fbpx
Select Page

SHOP
INFORMATION

SODAPOP AS

BORGGATA 1, 0650 OSLO, NORWAY

MENU:

  • TERMS OF SALE
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY AND COOKIES

Contact Us:

13 + 7 =

Push + to open

How to make a purchase

In our store, you shop easily and safely. Here you can register as a customer or you can shop as a “guest”. This means that you do not log in but only register your email and delivery information. All orders you make as a ‘guest’ will still be registered on your email address, so you can create a profile at any time, and access previous orders.

Click on the store tab in the menu at the top right of the front page to see our products. When you find an item you want, click on buy and it will be added to your shopping cart. You can also tap the heart to add it to your wish list and save it for later. The link to the shopping cart can be found in the upper right corner.

If you have a discount code/gift card, this code must be added here to the shopping cart. That is before you go to the checkout. Check the items before proceeding. The next step is to see that the information on the order is correct. Both name, address, and e-mail address must be checked. If everything looks OK, select the payment method and confirm the order.

TERMS OF SALE

Introduction

This purchase is governed by the following sales conditions for consumer purchases of goods over the Internet. Consumer purchases over the internet are mainly regulated by the Norwegian Contracts Act, the Norwegian Consumer Purchases Act, the Norwegian Marketing Act, the Norwegian Right of Withdrawal Act, and the Norwegian E-Commerce Act, and these laws give the consumer inalienable rights. The laws are available at www.lovdata.no.

The terms of this agreement are not to be construed as limiting the statutory rights but set out the parties’ most important rights and obligations for trade.

The terms of sale are taken from terms of sale that have been prepared and recommended by the Norwegian Consumer Agency. 

1. The Agreement

The agreement consists of these sales conditions, the information provided in the order solution, and any specially agreed terms. In the event of any conflict between the information, what is specifically agreed between the parties will prevail, as long as it does not contravene with the mandatory legislation.

The agreement will also be supplemented by relevant legal provisions that regulate the purchase of goods between businesses and consumers.

2. The Parties

The seller is Sodapop AS, Borggata 1, 0650 Oslo, support @ sodapop-audio.com, org. No. 917140863, and is hereinafter referred to as the seller.

The buyer is the consumer who makes the order and is hereinafter referred to as the buyer.

3. Price and taxes

The stated price for the goods and services is the total price the buyer must pay.

For Norwegian customers:

The price includes all taxes and additional costs. Additional costs that the seller before the purchase has not informed about, the buyer shall not bear.

For international customers:

Please note that whilst we endeavor to ensure that import taxes and duties are kept to a minimum for territories outside of our warehouse locations, local import taxes and duties may be required to be paid. Sodapop has no control over local customs offices and, as such, cannot be held responsible should you be charged import taxes and duties in addition to your purchase and shipping price. It is always best to check the position in your country beforehand.

4. Entering into an agreement

The agreement is binding on both parties when the buyer has sent his order to the seller.

However, the agreement is not binding if there have been typing or typing errors in the offer from the seller in the ordering solution in the online store or in the buyer’s order, and the other party realized or should have realized that such an error existed.

5. Payment solutions

With us, you can choose to pay as follows:

Stripe:

Pay by card through the Stripe payment solution: You will be forwarded to Stripe for payment when you confirm the order. This is a secure payment solution where your card information is not forwarded to the online store. The amount is reserved on your card and the goods are queued for packing as soon as you have made the payment. You can pay with most credit and debit cards.

Paypal:

Pay by card through the payment solution Paypal: You will be forwarded to Paypal for payment when you confirm the order. This is a secure payment solution where your card information is not forwarded to the online store. The amount is reserved on your card and the goods are queued for packing as soon as you have made the payment. You can pay with most credit and debit cards.

Vipps(for Norwegian customers):

You can pay quickly and easily with Vipps. The transfer is via NETS and you only need to follow the instructions in the Vipps app. The amount is reserved when the order is confirmed and the money is deducted when the order is sent. Requires smartphone with Vipps app and user account. Payment via Vipps follows DNB’s terms of use.

6. Delivery

For Norwegian customers:

We have a normal delivery of 1-3 working days after the order is paid. Most parcels are sent as postal parcels with Posten Norge AS and the parcel will arrive directly to your mailbox. You will receive an email with the tracking number as soon as the package is sent. You can also find this under “my orders”. If there is no space, you will receive a pick-up message from the post office when it is posted there. If the postman does not find your mailbox, the package will be returned to us.

If the order has great value or too high a weight, it will be sent as a Service Package to your nearest post office. You will receive an email with the tracking number as soon as the package is sent. You can also find this under “my orders”. When the package arrives at the post office, you will receive a collection notification by e-mail. Remember that Norway Post has a 14-day pick-up deadline for parcels.

When the tracking of the package shows that the package has been delivered in a mailbox or at the post office, the package is considered delivered and the risk for the item passes to the buyer.

The seller sends the item as soon as possible (normally 1-3 days) to the buyer without unnecessary delay and no later than 14 days after the order from the customer.

For international customers:

We have a free delivery of 2-3 weeks after the order is paid. Most parcels are sent as postal parcels with common international shipping couriers and the parcel will arrive directly to your mailbox. You will receive an email with the tracking number as soon as the package is sent. You can also find this under “my orders”. If there is no space in your mailbox, you will receive a pick-up message from the local post office when it is delivered there. Remember that the post office has a pick-up deadline for parcels. Please check with your local post office.

When the tracking of the package shows that the package has been delivered in a mailbox or at the post office, the package is considered delivered and the risk for the item passes to the buyer.

The seller sends the item as soon as possible (normally 1-3 days) to the buyer without unnecessary delay and no later than 14 days after the order from the customer.

7. Right of withdrawal

For Norwegian customers:

You have a 14-day right of withdrawal when you buy goods from us. The right of withdrawal presupposes that the item can be returned in substantially the same condition and quantity.

Should you return a used item, we will reduce the payment corresponding to the reduction in value.

The best way to report that you want to cancel your purchase is to register a case in this category or send an email to support @ sodapop-audio.com. Then we will be able to give you some useful information and you will have a case number to refer to when you send the item back.

You must cover return shipping costs in these cases. If you contact us via “my page”, you will receive a pre-stamped return slip and we will deduct a fixed return amount of NOK 59 when the return has been processed. You can also return the package yourself by paying postage at the post office. Please note that this is done at your own risk, and we will not be able to process the case until we receive the returned item. It is also important that you attach a note with your name and order number so that we can easily find the profile in our systems. We are obliged to refund the amount within 14 days of receiving the return shipment.

The right of withdrawal gives traders the right to charge the customer if the product has been subjected to a reduction in value as a result of use beyond what is necessary to determine the product’s nature, property and/or function. (jr. Ang Angreretten §25).

For international customers:

You have a 14-day right of withdrawal when you buy goods from us. The right of withdrawal presupposes that the item can be returned in substantially the same condition and quantity.

Should you return a used item, we will reduce the payment corresponding to the reduction in value.

The best way to report that you want to cancel your purchase is to register a case in this category or send an email to support @ sodapop-audio.com. Then we will be able to give you some useful information and you will have a case number to refer to when you send the item back.

You must cover return shipping costs in these cases. Please note that this is done at your own risk, and we will not be able to process the case until we receive the returned item. It is also important that you attach a note with your name and order number so that we can easily find the profile in our systems. We will refund the amount within 14 days of receiving the return shipment.

We will charge the customer if the product has been subjected to a reduction in value as a result of use beyond what is necessary to determine the product’s nature, property and/or function.

8. Warranty and Complaint

Norwegian customers:

When an item has broken, we will try to solve the problem in a simple and efficient way by exchanging or repairing the item, possibly crediting the purchase if the item cannot be repaired or exchanged. Upon credit, you will receive your money back within 14 days from the day we receive your return. If there is a defect in your item, we cover return costs. 

You have a right to make a complaint about all goods purchased from us in accordance with the Consumer Purchases Act. Guarantees/warranties offered beyond the complaint deadline are stated in the product’s product information.

International customers:

When an item has broken, we will try to solve the problem in a simple and efficient way by exchanging or repairing the item, possibly crediting the purchase if the item cannot be repaired or exchanged. Upon credit, you will receive your money back within 14 days from the day we receive your return.

Warranties offered for international customers is 1 year.

9. Delivery error

Unfortunately, we may make a mistake when packing your goods. The items are packed manually and we are not always flawless. If the items you receive in the package do not match what you have ordered, you should register it here or send an email to support @ sodapop-audio.com so that we can correct the error. Check all the items that you miss, and if we have sent you the wrong item, we appreciate it if you tell us what you have received, preferably with photos that you can upload inside the case and/or by email.

10. Damage to the Delivery

Norwegian customers:

Sometimes things go wrong and your package gets damaged while on its way to you. Then it is good to know that we have an agreement with Posten Norge so that you do not risk losing the money you paid for the damaged item. If you pick up the package at a delivery point, it is best to fill in the damage report immediately and deliver the damaged package back to them. This also applies if there is no damage to the outer packaging. Then you can register a case with us in this category or send an email to support @ sodapop-audio.com. We will answer you as soon as possible.

We want a claim for damages from you so that we can send a claim for compensation to Posten Norge. Please do not return damaged packages directly to us. Then the damage will not be registered by Posten Norge. If, on the other hand, you have received a damaged item in the mailbox, you do not need to write a damage report. Then you send us a message, and it is important that you also send a picture.

International customers:

Sometimes things go wrong and your package gets damaged while on its way to you. If this happens you can register a case with us in this category or send an email to support @ sodapop-audio.com. We will answer you as soon as possible.

It is also important that you send a picture of the damages.

11. Package not received

If you are missing your package, use this category. If there is a stop in the tracking on the package, we will investigate with the shipping company to find out what has happened.

Either the package is found and delivered or we send the package again. If your package is letter mail without tracking, or traceable letter, we encourage you to consult with your local post office. In some cases, the postal agent will not be able to deliver your package and take it back to your post office. Normally you will receive a pick-up message, but it is worth requesting the package if it has exceeded the normal delivery time. If The shipping agent does not find your package, please contact our customer service under this category.

If your package is not delivered within the agreed time, you as a customer can set a reasonable additional deadline. Should this deadline be exceeded, you can cancel the purchase and get your money back within 14 days.

12. Disputes / Conflict Resolution

Norwegian customers:

Complaints are addressed to the seller within a reasonable time. The parties shall endeavor to resolve any disputes amicably. If this does not succeed, the buyer can contact the Norwegian Consumer Council for mediation.

The Norwegian Consumer Council is available on telephone 23 400 500 or www.forbrukerradet.no

In the event of a dispute, Sodapop AS follows the Norwegian Consumer Complaints Committee’s decisions.

International customers:

Complaints are addressed to the seller within a reasonable time. The parties shall endeavor to resolve any disputes through amicable negotiation.

TERMS OF USE

1. General terms
 
Please read through our general terms and conditions for trade at sodapop-audio.com.
 
When purchasing products, you have at the same time accepted and approved the current conditions.
2. Registration

To shop at sodapop-audio.com, you must have a delivery address and you must register with us. Registration is free and without obligation to purchase. We store the information securely and the information will not be available to unauthorized persons. Take good care of your password. It is at your own security so that unauthorized persons will not misuse your profile. You decide the password yourself when you register.

Sodapop AS cannot enter into agreements with minors without parental approval. A binding purchase agreement can only be entered into with persons over 15 years of age. Credit purchases can only be made by people over the age of 18 and presuppose that you have a credit card agreement with your bank or card company.

sodapop-audio.com sells items intended for the private market. Items you buy from us are therefore not intended for resale, but for your own use.

3. Change of Address

For security reasons, you have to change your address yourself under “My addresses” on “My page”.

The address you choose as the default address will be used as the default invoice and delivery address for future purchases, but will not affect existing orders.

We send all packages to the delivery address stored on the order when we register your payment.

You choose the delivery address when you go to the checkout.

4. Offers

Offers apply as long as stock lasts.

5. Item information

Sodapop-audio.com always does its best to provide you with accurate product information. But incorrect product descriptions may occur. We reserve ourselves for any image or typographical errors on the Website, such as errors in product descriptions, technical specifications, inaccurate prices, or incorrect information with regards to whether a product is in stock. We are entitled to rectify any obvious errors and, at any time, to change or update the information on the Website accordingly.

Instructions for use are included on all products that require this. Items that require it are also CE approved.

6. Copyright

The content on www.sodapop-audio.com is the property of Sodapop AS. This content is protected by copyright, marketing, and trademark laws. This means that trademarks, company names, product names, product information, including product descriptions, images/graphics, design and layout, and other content on the pages may not be downloaded, copied, or used in any other way without this being permitted by law or by consent from Sodapop AS.

PRIVACY AND COOKIES

About Cookies

By using www.sodapop-audio.com you agree that we use cookies.

What are cookies? A cookie, or “cookie”, is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone when you visit a website.

This is a standard technology used by most websites for everything from keeping you logged in, keeping track of your shopping cart, collecting statistics, and adapting the user experience to the individual user.

You can easily block cookies via the settings menu in your browser if you do not want cookies to be stored on your device.

Be aware that many websites will not work optimally if you block cookies. It is also quite easy to delete cookies that you have previously accepted. In the most common browsers for PC, you can use the keyboard shortcut CTRL + SHIFT + DEL to get directly to the right menu.

Here is an overview of cookies on our website:

Local cookies:

These are cookies that are used for the website to remember your choices on the page and to keep you logged in when you log in. This information is not stored and most of these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. However, some of these are fixed cookies.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google.inc. Information is collected about which pages you visit on our website, how long your visit lasts, number of visits and which link from which page you followed to get to our website. The information collected is processed by Google and is used to generate visitor statistics and reports that can show us how our customers use the website. We use this service to analyze the use of our website.

Google:

Cookies are also set by Google in connection with our use of a search engine provided by Google. Information is obtained about keywords and which search results are clicked on. Google uses the information to improve the search engine. The information can also be used to reach you on other websites with offers from us via Google Doubleclick.

Facebook:

Cookies from Facebook are only set if you have previously visited Facebook or use a Facebook function or link on our website. These cookies are used by the Facebook functions on our website, such as the “like” button, comment field, and login via Facebook. The information can also be used to reach you on Facebook with offers from us.

Retargeting cookies:

Some of our advertising partners may use third-party cookies in connection with retargeting.

We use the following Google Analytics Advertising functionality:

Remarketing with Google Analytics.

You can control your ad settings here https://www.google.com/settings/ads/ and your mobile app ad settings here: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/mobile-about.html.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data

When you use sodapop-audio.com, personal information about you will be processed. We are committed to handling your personal information in a safe and secure manner. Below you will therefore find information about personal data that is collected and how the personal data is processed, as well as your rights related to the processing of the personal data.

Sodapop AS can be contacted for any questions you may have about the processing of your personal information. This is most easily done via the contact us form on “My page” on our website.

When “we”, “our” or “us” is used below, it means sodapop-audio.com

The purpose, as well as the basis, for processing all personal data about you is to improve our services, and – if you choose to order goods from the website – to fulfill our agreement with you, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 point b). In addition, we are required to store some information in connection with accounting, tax handling and any guarantee and return handling, Article 6 no. 1 point c). As stated below, we also process information based on your consent, according to Article 6 (1) (a).

Personal information that is collected and processed

Personal information that is collected and processed can be divided into two categories:

  1. Information you give us
  2. Information we receive when you use our services.

1. Information you choose to provide to us

If you choose to shop with us, we will collect and store the information you provide us. This will be:

Your name
Your e-mail address that we use for communication related to your order / your customer relationship
Your telephone number that we use for communication related to your order / your customer relationship
Your address where we will send any orders
Account number (if you have registered this) for payment of any receivables
Date of birth (optional)

This is information that is voluntary to provide, but which will be necessary to use or order from the website, and which is therefore a prerequisite that you provide if you want to shop at sodapop-audio.com.

When you shop at sodapop-audio.com, we collect and store your name, address, e-mail address and mobile number. This is information we need to deliver the goods to you, as well as contact you about conditions in connection with the order. We are also required to store this information in connection with accounting, tax handling and any warranty and return handling. This history is deleted when the purpose of the treatment has ended, and is also available to you on “My page”. For security reasons, we also store the IP address used to register the order.

For security reasons, we delete the registered account number 3 months after the purpose of storing this has been fulfilled. Credit card numbers are not stored with us, but with our payment partners Stripe, PayPal and NETS. This is to ensure efficient handling of any issues with debit, cancellation of reservation and credit.

If you contact customer service or communicate with us in other ways, we collect the information you provide from you in connection with the contact. This will be the following information:

Your name
E-mail
address
Phone number
Order number

The information you provide may be used in our internal test routines for our IT systems. These are tests we perform to ensure that our systems work and have the degree of security they should.

2. Information we receive when you use our services

When you use our website, we collect and store log data about changes made to your customer profile (eg change of address, telephone number, etc.), as well as which categories and products you click or search for. This is to be able to track relevant changes, as well as learn what our customers are interested in and thus be able to improve our product range and our offerings. This information is also used to enable you to show you related products or send you related offers (if you have explicitly requested this). The information is also used to produce traffic statistics for e.g. capacity planning.

Like several other electronic services, we use cookies and similar technology (“cookies”) to collect information about activity, browser and device.

Control over your information

In order to have control over your personal information, you will have access to the following tools:

Access to personal information (access) and updates.

You will have access to the essentials of personal information that is processed about you by creating a user on the website, and you can then also update / correct the information. Information that is not available on “my page” can be accessed by creating a customer case via “my page” on our website. Customer service with us will then make available your information stored on your profile and you will receive a confirmation by e-mail when the information will be available to you. You will then be able to retrieve these by logging in to “my page”.

Withdrawal of consent.

If you later change your mind about our ongoing ability to collect information from sources that you have already accepted, you can simply revoke your consent by changing the settings on “my page”. If you do this, of course, some services will lose functionality. Alternatively, you can contact customer service.

Deletion of account.

If for some reason you want to delete your user account, this can be done by logging in to your customer profile via “my page”.

Use of data processors

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, nor do we exchange or pass on such information to third parties. A third party will only have access to the information if this is necessary to perform certain services for us, so that we can deliver our services to you. Relevant information needed to complete the transaction is shared with the payment partner and carrier.

Data processors are other companies that we use to process personal data. Strict agreements are entered into to ensure information security in such cases. We use the following data processors in connection with the service:

 Data processor

Purpose

Information shared

Google
www.google.com/analytics/

Monitor sales in the store and which sources the customer comes from.

– All orders – Products – Customer behavior on the website – Source tracking (where the customer comes from)

Google
ads.google.com

Ads on the Google Ad Network

– Order – E-mail address

Facebook
www.facebook.com

Ads on Facebook

– Customer behavior – E-mail address – Location – Order

 

Complaints

Of course, feel free to contact us if you have questions or concerns about how we process your personal information! If you believe that our processing of personal data violates these rules or the privacy legislation, including the Personal Data Act or the Privacy Regulation (GDPR), then you can also complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Inspectorate on the Norwegian Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

We may have to change the information about the processing of personal data from time to time, e.g. as a result of changes in the websites or our services, or if there are changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data. If this information changes, we will notify you if we have your contact information. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website.